HealthSure Medical Centre Privacy Policy

Introduction:

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties. The handling of your personal information will be in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether using the HealthSure website (https://healthsuremc.com.au/), in writing or in person. By dealing with Healthsure Medical Centres, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Healthsure Medical Centre’s Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the HealthSure Privacy Policy. Please regularly check our Privacy Policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes.

What personal information does HealthSure collect?

The type of personal information we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us and the reason for collecting it.

Personal information means information or an opinion about you. The personal information we collect about you may include your name and contact details, your employment details and work experience, industry expertise, areas of interest, qualifications, aptitude test results, opinions about your work performance (eg references), incidents at the workplace, and other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements, details of your dealings with us, and any other information reasonably necessary to provide you with our services.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Act. It is information or opinion about you, including membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union, criminal record, health information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, or sexual preferences or practices. As outlined in the Act, sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, any reference to personal information can include sensitive information.

HealthSure may collect the following types of personal information:

  • your name, address and telephone number;
  • your age or date of birth;
  • your Medicare number, Veterans’ Affairs number, Health Care Card number, health fund details or pension number;
  • current drugs or treatments used by you;
  • information relevant to your medical care, including but not limited to your previous and current medical history and your
  • family medical history (where clinically relevant);
  • your ethnic background;
  • your profession, occupation or job title;
  • the name of any health service provider or medical specialist to whom you are referred, copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports back; and
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our representatives, medical or allied health professionals providing services at or from our clinics or website, or otherwise.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

How do we collect personal information?

How we collect personal information also depends on the nature of your dealings with us.

HealthSure collects personal information directly from you whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so.

When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in ways including:

  • by you completing one of our registration or patient information forms;
  • by you booking an appointment either by contacting reception at one of our clinics or online through our website;
  • as disclosed by you during a consultation at one of our clinics

or

  • through your access and use of our website OR booking website

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • information provided on your behalf with your consent;
  • from a health service provider who refers you to medical practitioners or allied health professionals providing services at or from our clinics;
  • from health service providers to whom you are referred;
  • from your employer or prospective employer;
  • from your or your employers insurer; or
  • from third party bodies such as law enforcement agencies and other government entities.

Where your personal information is provided to us by a third party, we will take reasonable steps to let you know that we have your personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you know or would expect us to have the information.

Reasonable steps may include asking the person who gave us your information to let you know that we have that information.

If you are one of our suppliers or contractors, your personal information may be collected from you, your employer, employees or third parties.

If you elect not to provide some personal information to us, this may affect our ability to provide services to you.

Purposes and use for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

HealthSure will only collect personal information in connection with providing services to you or carrying out business activities.

HealthSure will only use your personal information for the purpose(s) you have provided the information, or as otherwise permitted by law.

Generally, the purpose for which HealthSure collects personal information will be apparent from the way in which we collect it, or will be disclosed at the time of collection. If at any time the purpose for which we are collecting your personal information is unclear, please raise your concerns with the person you are dealing with or contact us using the contact details below.

Personal information disclosed to HealthSure may be accessed by permitted users. In most circumstances, the personal information will be disclosed to people located in Australia.

When we engage the services of a third party, we take reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Act and maintain the confidentiality of any personal information to which they have access.

If HealthSure is required to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, HealthSure will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles.

HealthSure does not disclose information about your individual visits to the HealthSure website.

HealthSure may use your personal information for research and development of our services or to send you information about other services offered by us which may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know by sending an email to the contact details below and we will respect your request. Alternatively, simply select the “unsubscribe” option in any of the emails that you receive from us.

HealthSure may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

The type of personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose?

If you are a patient, then your personal information may be collected, held, used and disclosed in connection with:

  • providing medical services and treatment to you, enabling you to be attended by medical practitioners or other allied health professionals at our clinics;
  • administrative and billing purposes;
  • updating our records and keeping your contact details up to date;
  • processing and responding to any complaint made by you;
  • complying with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in cooperation with any governmental authority of any country;
  • data research and analysis including conducting clinical trials and proactive screenings and for the purpose of sending you direct marketing communications in relation to these;
  • inclusion in a recall register to be advised of follow up visits and medical updates;
  • reporting back to your employer or prospective employer, their authorised representatives and their insurer in the case of a work-related consultation or service;
  • answering enquiries and providing information or advice about existing and new products or services and all matters relevant to the services we provide to you;
  • conducting business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of Healthsure Medical Centres, its contractors or service providers;
  • to meet obligations of notification to our medical defence organisations or insurers; or
  • research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you.

General information collected from visitors to our website

We gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

In some instances we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Given the nature of the services that we provide we generally are not able to deal with you on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

The Practice holds all personal information securely, whether in electronic format, or in hard copy format in a secured environment.

Personal information that we hold is protected by:

  • Securing our premises
  • Placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorized interference, access, modification and disclosure.
  • Antivirus software is installed and updated & all internet connected computers have hardware/software firewalls installed
  • Every employee of this surgery is aware of the privacy policy and has signed a privacy statement as part of their terms and conditions of employment. This privacy statement continues to be binding on employees even after their employment has terminated
  • Medical records, paper, administrative records and other official documents are not accessible to unauthorized persons. Most of these records are stored in a locked cupboard.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information held by Healthsure Medical Centres. You can also make a request for us to correct any inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date personal information.

For security reasons, a written request may be required to access your information verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.

We may charge a small fee for the retrieval of your information. We are committed to granting your access to your personal information within a reasonable time frame if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. We will not refuse you access unless there are legal reasons for doing so. In such circumstances, we will explain those reasons to you.

Browsing the HealthSure website – does the website collect personal information?

HealthSure does not collect personal information from casual visitors to our website, unless you have voluntarily supplied us with personal information via one of our web forms or via email.

When you visit the website and browse the information it contains, you do so anonymously unless you choose to provide us with information about yourself.

If you do nothing during your visit apart from browse through the website, for example reading pages, viewing images, or downloading information without submitting any personal information, HealthSure will gather and store information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally.

The information collected automatically may include the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access the website, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website. This information is used as an aggregate form to make the website more useful and attractive to its users.

Information gathered automatically is also for site management and, in the case of suspected unauthorised activity, law enforcement and possible criminal prosecution.

Cookies and how we use them

A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. The website may use cookies to collect, store and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve services HealthSure provides. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your personally identifiable information.

The “help” portion of the toolbar on the majority of browsers will direct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to command the browser to tell you when you receive a new cookie, or how to fully disable cookies. HealthSure strongly recommends that you leave the cookies activated, however, because cookies enable you to take advantage of some of Healthsure Medical Centres’s most attractive features on the website.

Do we use your personal information for marketing and business development purposes?

We may use your information for research and development of our services or to send you information about other services offered by us which may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know by sending an email to us and we will respect your request.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by HealthSure from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be published on this website.

The updated Privacy Policy will apply whether or not specific notice of any change has been given.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

Healthsure Medical Centre’s are committed to providing consumers with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that receiving a complaint provides us with an opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in our services.
If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information HealthSure Medical Centre you may notify us of your complaint via email to:

[email protected] (For instances relating to HealthSure Kotara)

[email protected] (For instances relating to HealthSure Jesmond)

We will endeavor to investigate and advise you of the outcome of your complaint within a timely manner.

If the complaint remains unresolved, then an individual can contact:
NSW Health Care Complaints Commission
Locked Mail Bag 18, STAWBERRY HILLS NSW 2012
Phone: 1800 043 159 OR

Email [email protected]

Contact us about privacy

Please direct your privacy related questions and feedback to Healthsure Medical Centres on either (Kotara 4952 3298) or (Jesmond 4952 3298).

Further information on privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au (http://www.privacy.gov.au).

Last updated: January 2022